Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /homepages/28/d677330564/htdocs/hosted_langeroo/wp-content/themes/Divi/includes/builder/functions.php on line 4940
Privacy Policy | Langeroo Adventures

Privacy Policy

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Langeroo, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.  We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Langeroo is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy applies when you use your mobile device or go on line and provides you with information about:

  • how we use your data;
  • what personal data we collect;
  • how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • – your legal rights relating to your personal data.

 

How we use your data

General

Langeroo (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) use your personal data:

  • to provide goods and services to you;
  • to make a tailored website available to you;
  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • for market research purposes – to better understand your needs;
  • to enable Langeroo to manage customer service interactions with you; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

Marketing

Promotional communications

Langeroo uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest Langeroo offers.

Langeroo aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts
  2. contacting Langeroo via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

 

Web Banner Advertising

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites.  Any banner advertisements you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by Langeroo via market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices. You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see below for further information.

 

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

To make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners.  These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers.

Langeroo only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Langeroo and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Langeroo will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

  • governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: –
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • for the protection of our employees and customers.

 

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Langeroo may collect the following information about you:

  • your name, age/date of birth and gender;
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you;
  • your on-line browsing activities on the Langeroo website;
  • your password(s);
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with langeroo
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Whilst our services are designed for children we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our website, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

 

How we protect your data

Our controls

Langeroo is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include: –

  • encryption of data;
  • regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data;
  • regular scenario planning and crisis management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents;
  • daily penetration testing of systems;
  • security controls which protect the entire Langeroo IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access; and
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

 

What you can do to help protect your data

Langeroo will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from Langeroo asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to Langeroo and more generally: ­-

  • keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • when creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best.  Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.  We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this accessing your account, clicking ‘your account’, clicking ‘your data’ and selecting ‘change password’.
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

 

Legal basis for using data

Legal basis for Langeroo processing customer personal data

General

Langeroo collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

  • the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
  • the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or
  • complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Langeroo, including:-

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers

 

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Langeroo uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  Langeroo can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

 

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

  • Chaos Created and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;
  • third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and
  • third parties who broadcast web banner advertisements on behalf of Langeroo.

 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For Langeroo to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable Langeroo to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

 

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.  If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

 

Data Protection Officer

Langeroo has an appointed Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how Langeroo uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer’s team by

  1. phone: 0845 299 0714
  2. email: ali@chaoscreated.co.uk
  3. write to: Data Protection Officer, Langeroo, 51 Newfoundland Way, Portishead, BS20 7FP

 

Complaints or queries

Langeroo tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Updates

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments